Privacy Policy
UPDATED 2022-07-12

Personal information

The service provider complies with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the EU Data Protection Regulation in the processing and storage of personal data. The service provider primarily uses personal data to provide services to the user, but may also provide other services if the customer has given consent. The user must provide necessary personal and other information to the Service Provider to use the required service. The contact information of the users is and the Service Provider does not disclose this information to the third party without the user’s written permission. Permission given by E-mail is considered written permission. The Service Provider processes the user’s personal data in connection with the provided service, to respond to inquiries and feedback sent by the user, to develop its products and services, for statistical purposes, and for other purposes related to customer relationship management. The Service Provider may use the personal data provided by the user for marketing purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Act and the EU Data Protection Regulation, as stated in the register description. By visiting or using our Services, users consent to the storage of their data on servers located in the United States, Europe, Asia, or other locations decided by the Service Provider’s IT partner. User consent to the transfer, storage, and processing of data in and to the United States or other countries. By submitting data or using Services, the user consent to this transfer, storage, and processing of it.

Data protection and security

The customer is aware that the use of an open data network involves a data security risk. The service provider is not responsible for the information security of the customer’s own devices and systems when using the Service. The customer is responsible for the protection and security of the computers, information systems, local area network, or other similar devices or systems required for the use of the Service. The Customer is responsible for the consequences of insufficient protection and for the damage caused to the Service Provider, users, or third parties by viruses and other similar harms that have entered or spread through the network due to the Customer’s fault.

This is the register and Data Protection Statement in accordance with Softpix Oy’s Personal Data Act (Sections 10 and 24) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These terms and conditions apply to the use of both registered and unregistered visitors. Prepared on 12/07/2022. Last modified on 12/07/2022.

 

1. Register administrator

Softpix Ltd, Finland, info@softpix.io

2. Contactperson responsible for the register

Tuomo Kulomaa, info@softpix.io

 

3. Name of the Register

Softpix Ltd Customer Register

 

4. Legal basis and purpose of the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation is:

– Consent of the person (documented, voluntary, identified, informed, and unambiguous)

– Agreement to which the person is a party

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to communicate with customers and maintain customer relationships and marketing.

 

5. Information content of the register

The information stored in the register includes a person’s name, position, company/organization, contact information (phone number, e-mail address, address, country), website addresses, IP address of the network connection, information about subscribed services and their changes, billing information, other information related to customer relationship and subscribed services.

 

6. Regular sources of information

The information stored in the register is obtained from the customer e.g. Messages sent via web forms, e-mail, telephone, social media services, contracts, customer meetings, and other situations in which the customer discloses their information.

 

7. Use of cookies

The service provider may collect, process, and analyze information about service usage and other statistics. In order to monitor the use of the content of the services and to facilitate and speed up their use, the service provider may use the so-called cookies. A cookie is a short text file that a web server stores on a user's hard drive. In this way, the service provider collects information on how and when the services are used to further develop them to be more user-friendly. The information collected through cookies cannot be used to identify individual users. The service provider requires that you accept the use of cookies in order to use the service provider’s electronic services.

 

8. Transfer of data outside the EU or the EEA

The information will not be disclosed to other parties, only for the internal use of the service developers. The information may be published to the extent that this has been separately agreed upon with the customer.

Data may also be transferred by the controller outside the EU or the EEA. This applies to communication services such as Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn.

 

9. Registry Security Principles

The register shall be handled with due care and the information processed shall be adequately protected. When registry information is stored on Internet servers, the physical and digital security of their hardware is adequately addressed. The administrator shall ensure that the data stored, as well as the access rights to the servers and other information critical to the security of personal data, are treated confidentially and only by authorized employees. The technical administrator of the website server has access to the information on the website. The administrator has no right to use the data in their own business and the administrator acts responsibly, in accordance with good practice and the EU Data Protection Regulation. Only employees of SoftpixOy have access to the database.

 

10. Inspection Right and right to request correction of information

Every person in the register has the right to validate the information stored in the register and to request the correction of any incorrect information or the completion of incomplete information. If a person wishes to check the data stored about him or her or request a correction, the request must be sent in writing to the administrator at info@softpix.io. If necessary, the administrator may ask the person to prove their identity. The controller will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month).

 

11. Other rights related to the processing of personal data

A person in the register has the right to request the removal of his or her personal data from the register (“the right to be forgotten”). Registered persons have also rights under the EU’s general data protection regulation, such as restrictions on the processing of personal data in certain situations. Requests must be sent in writing to the administrator at info@softpix.io. If necessary, the administrator may ask the person to prove his or her identity. The administrator will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month). If any provision of this document is for any reason declared to be invalid or enforceable, the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions will not be affected. I hereby agree that this document and all contractual & non-contractual obligations arising out of or in connection with it shall be governed by the laws of Finland. I further agree that the courts of Finland have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with this document (including a dispute regarding the existence, validity, or termination of this document). I acknowledge that I have read this document carefully and understand its meaning, and I voluntarily release the above-named parties from all liabilities arising out of my and my clients' participation in the Service.